If I Had My Own Television Station...

If I Had My Own Television Station...


Written by Kevin McCorry



Welcome to CKLM-TV!

If I ever had a television station, with carte blanche as to what I could show, I would, first and foremost, revive the 1970s, the dream decade, the years when anything was possible on a television screen, when colour and spectacle had not yet been replaced by dark and colourless look-alike television shows about lawyers, businessmen/businesswomen, or yuppie doctors. In particular, I would construct a schedule as close to that of Canada's CBC and CTV television networks in the 1970s as possible. Comedies were funnier, action-adventure was livelier, with clearly defined heroes, science fiction was bolder, unafraid to do really outlandish things, and cartoons were more colourful, more dynamic, energetically animated, and not as fad-based as the movie, computer game, or rock-music-group spin-off television series common on Saturday mornings in the 1980s and 1990s.

The broadcast week would consist of television series produced in the 1970s or earlier television series that aired as reruns in the 1970s. The schedule offers something for all ages and tastes as I have striven to maintain the spirit of the 1970s' television days in every way. Wish you could "tune in"?

CKLM-TV (I use my initials for these call letters; my apologies if there is an actual television station with these letters)

SATURDAYS
6:00 Terrytoons
6:30 Bullwinkle and Rocky
7:00 Underdog
7:30 Coming Up Rosie
8:00 Linus the Lionhearted
8:30 Rocket Robin Hood
9:00 Spiderman
9:30 Pink Panther Show
10:00 Let's Go!
10:30 Littlest Hobo
11:00 Waterville Gang
11:30 Hudson Brothers Razzle-Dazzle Show
12:00 Funtown
1:00 Treehouse
1:30 Adventures in Rainbow Country
2:00 Space: 1999
3:00 Life and Times of Grizzly Adams
4:00 Outdoor Sportsman
4:30 Great NHL Moments
5:00 World Series Highlights- 1949 to the Present
5:30 On the Go
6:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour
7:00 Muppet Show
7:30 Untamed World
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 Reach For the Top
9:00 Academy Performance
11:00 Mission: Impossible
12:00 Saint
1:00 UFO
2:00 Avengers
3:00 I Spy
4:00 Protectors
5:00 Gunsmoke

SUNDAYS
6:00 Wild, Wild West
7:00 Polka Dot Door
8:00 Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids
8:30 Vision On
9:00 Flipper
9:30 Lassie
10:00 Salty
10:30 Zoom the White Dolphin
11:00 Boy Dominic
11:30 George
12:00 Swiss Family Robinson
12:30 Space Academy
1:00 Emergency!
2:00 CFL/NFL Moments of Glory
2:30 Best of CBC Sports
3:30 Black Beauty
4:00 Upstairs Downstairs
5:00 Bonanza
6:00 Walt Disney
7:00 Beachcombers- pre-1980
7:30 Irish Rovers
8:00 Waltons
9:00 Six Million Dollar Man
10:00 Wayne and Shuster
11:00 For the Record
12:00 Sidestreet
1:00 Fugitive
2:00 Adventures of the Lone Ranger
3:30 Howie Meeker and Peter Puck
4:00 Kojak
5:00 CHiPs

WEEKDAYS
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Little Rascals
7:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
7:30 Black Box Theatre
8:00 Canadian Schools
8:30 Camera 12
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Davey and Goliath
10:15 Friendly Giant
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Definition
11:30 Beat the Clock
12:00 Flintstones
12:30 Brady Bunch
1:00 Midday Matinee
2:30 Celebrity Cooks
3:00 Edge of Night
3:30 Forest Rangers
4:00 Leave it to Beaver (M, W, F)/Hogan's Heroes (T, Th)
4:30 Dr. Zonk and the Zonkins (M, W, F)/Pencil Box (T)/What's New? (Th)
5:00 Tomorrow People
5:30 Huckleberry Hound (M, W, F)/George of the Jungle (T)/Yogi's Gang (Th)
6:00 Bugs Bunny and Friends
6:30 Price is Right
7:00 Odd Couple

MONDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Partridge Family
8:00 Rhoda
8:30 Barney Miller
9:00 This is the Law
9:30 Phyllis
10:00 Bob Newhart Show
10:30 Alice
11:00 Three's Company
11:30 One Day at a Time
12:00 Top Hat Theatre
2:00 Streets of San Fransisco
3:00 Rookies
4:00 Truth or Consequences
4:30 Gong Show
5:00 Beyond Reason
5:30 Gilligan's Island

TUESDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Planet of the Apes and Logan's Run (alternating)
8:30 Headline Hunters
9:00 Happy Days
9:30 Laverne and Shirley
10:00 Columbo
11:30 Man Alive
12:00 Baretta
1:00 Starsky and Hutch
2:00 Flip Wilson Show
3:00 Adam 12
3:30 Get Smart
4:00 Star Trek
5:00 Big Valley

WEDNESDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Bionic Woman
8:30 Nature of Things
9:30 Cosmos
10:30 Front Page Challenge
11:00 Charlie's Angels
12:00 Hawaii Five-O
1:00 All Creatures Great and Small
2:00 Doctor Who Theatre
3:30 Honeymooners
4:00 Police Story
5:00 My Favourite Martian
5:30 Twilight Zone

THURSDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Stationary Ark
8:00 Carol Burnett
9:00 This Land
9:30 King of Kensington
10:00 Lou Grant
11:00 Jeffersons
11:30 Sanford and Son
12:00 Wild Kingdom
12:30 Maya
1:30 Born Free
2:00 Man From Atlantis
3:00 Excuse My French
3:30 Live it Up!
4:00 Eight is Enough
5:00 Return of the Saint

FRIDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Charlie Brown Specials
8:00 All in the Family
8:30 M*A*S*H
9:00 Mary Tyler Moore Show
9:30 Chico and the Man
10:00 Maude
10:30 Fawlty Towers
11:00 Sonny and Cher
11:30 Legend of Robin Hood
12:00 New Avengers
1:00 Amazing World of Kreskin
1:30 Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries
2:30 Invaders
3:30 Star Maidens
4:00 Johnny Quest
4:30 Jetsons
5:00 Clue Club
5:30 Scooby-Doo

CKLM-TV-2 (The 1980s and 1990s have indeed offered some quality television programming, and with this in mind, here are the contents to a companion station to CKLM)

SATURDAYS
6:00 Circle Square
6:30 Yes, You Can
7:00 Ritter's Cove
7:30 Mister Magoo
8:00 Dynomutt
8:30 Scooby and Scrappy-Doo
9:00 Super-Friends
9:30 Daffy Duck Show
10:00 Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes Comedy Hour
11:00 Ewoks & Droids
12:00 Spiderman and His Amazing Friends
12:30 Jason of Star Command
1:00 Alvin and the Chipmunks
1:30 Red Fisher
2:00 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
3:00 Ark II
3:30 Tripods
4:00 Campbells
4:30 Great NHL Moments
5:00 World Series Highlights- 1949 to the Present
5:30 Wide World of Sports
7:00 Snow Job
7:30 Lorne Greene's New Wilderness
8:00 B.J. and the Bear
9:00 Academy Performance
11:00 Adderly
12:00 Crazy Like a Fox
1:00 Scarecrow and Mrs. King
2:00 Dempsey and Makepeace
3:00 Lovejoy
4:00 Black Adder
4:30 Are You Being Served?
5:00 Rockford Files

SUNDAYS
6:00 Knight Rider
7:00 Edison Twins
7:30 Care Bears
8:00 Disney's Ducktales
8:30 Beetlejuice
8:30 Inspector Gadget
9:00 Rupert
9:30 Voltron, Defender of the Universe
10:00 Star Blazers
10:30 Transformers
11:00 You Can't Do That On Television
11:30 Hercules
12:00 Muppet Babies
12:30 Hilarious House of Frightenstein
1:00 Hobbledehoy
1:30 Country Canada
2:00 CFL/NFL Moments of Glory
2:30 Best of CBC Sports
3:30 Adventures of the Black Stallion
4:00 Doctor Who Theatre
5:30 Zorro
6:00 Beachcombers- post-1980
6:30 Bizarre
7:00 Voyagers!
8:00 Code Red
9:00 Silver Spoons
9:30 Diff'rent Strokes
10:00 Hardcastle and McCormick
11:00 Today's F.B.I.
12:00 MacGyver
1:00 Simon and Simon
2:00 Columbo
4:00 You Can't Take it With You
4:30 Best of the West
5:00 Murder, She Wrote

WEEKDAYS
6:00 Bewitched
6:30 I Dream of Jeannie
7:00 City Lights
7:30 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
8:00 Canadian Schools
8:30 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Theodore Tugboat
10:15 Friendly Giant
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Classic Concentration
11:30 Press Your Luck
12:00 Tom and Jerry
12:30 Woody Woodpecker and Friends
1:00 Midday Matinee
2:30 Wok With Yan
3:00 Do it For Yourself
3:30 Littlest Hobo
4:00 General Hospital
5:00 Dallas
6:00 Super Password
6:30 Tic Tac Dough
7:00 Family Feud

MONDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Gimme a Break!
8:00 Angie
8:30 Mork and Mindy
9:00 Alf
9:30 Newhart
10:00 Too Close For Comfort
10:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
11:00 Moonlighting
12:00 J.J. Starbuck
1:00 The Late Show
3:00 Barnaby Jones
4:00 Fall Guy
5:00 Highway to Heaven

TUESDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Charles in Charge
8:30 Facts of Life
9:00 A-Team
10:00 Remington Steele
11:00 Matt Houston
12:00 Mission: Impossible
1:00 Late Show
3:00 T.J. Hooker
4:00 Automan
5:00 Equalizer

WEDNESDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Kate and Allie
8:00 Cagney and Lacey
9:00 Greatest American Hero
10:00 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
11:00 Walker, Texas Ranger
12:00 Sapphire and Steel
1:00 Late Show
3:00 Kolchak- The Night Stalker
4:00 Police Woman
5:00 Twilight Zone

THURSDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Battlestar Galactica
8:30 Benson
9:00 Magnum, P.I.
10:00 Trapper John, M.D.
11:00 After M*A*S*H
12:00 Super Bloopers and Practical Jokes
1:00 Late Show
3:00 Check it Out
3:30 Goodnight, Beantown
4:00 V
5:00 Danger Bay
5:30 Marvel Superheroes

FRIDAY NIGHTS
7:30 Charlie Brown Specials
8:00 Archie Bunker's Place
8:30 Sledge Hammer and Police Squad! (alternating)
9:00 Incredible Hulk
10:00 Flo
10:30 Bad Boyes
11:00 Monty Python's Flying Circus
11:30 Bounder
12:00 Masterpiece Theatre
1:00 Late Show
3:00 Secret Agent and Prisoner (alternating)
4:00 Powers of Matthew Star
5:00 Phoenix



Kevin McCorry's Home Page